- Details
- Hits: 783
Results
- Details
- Hits: 643
23rd July 2022 James Eckersley Support Race Results
- Details
- Hits: 744
16th July 2022 Lakeside Results
photos thanks to Kim Flesser
D Grade
- Details
- Hits: 556
Sat 9th July 22 Elimbah HW v Uni CC v Lifeycle Interclub Round 2 Results
Captain's Round 2 Report
Thank you to all the Hamilton Wheelers, University of Queensland, and Lifecycle Cycling Club members who made their way to Elimbah this morning for Round 2 of the annual Interclub Series. We had around 120 riders nominate to compete across the 7 graded races and while the spattering of new potholes claimed a few early victims, it was a fantastic morning of racing.
With University of Queensland holding a narrow lead after Round 1, Hamilton and Lifecycle were keen to reduce the points deficit and keep themselves in the game. After 7 races, the points tallies were HWCC: 76, UQCC: 51, Lifecycle: 23; giving HWCC (135 points) a narrow lead over UQCC (125 points) and Lifecycle (33 points) heading into the final round!!
A very special thanks to all of the UQCC, Lifecycle, and HWCC members who have been working tirelessly over the past couple of months to make these events possible.
Thank you also to our incredible commissaires who took care of today’s races, our team of volunteers who covered the sign-on desks and marshaled the corners to ensure safe racing, and the numerous photographers who lined the side of the road. Finally, thank you to the great group of spectators who came out to support the riders and the event, Mark Croonen for getting the revised race permit over the line at short notice and, of course, the Elimbah community for putting up with us.
The 3-race Interclub series will conclude with a reverse direction race at Nundah, which will be hosted by Lifecycle. Until then, train hard and ride safe.
Round 3 Entry Link
Round 3 Entry Link
Mick Cole
HWCC Club Captain
Womens A/B
Womens C/D
Mens A
Mens B
Mens Masters B
Mens C
Mens D
- Details
- Hits: 508
18th June 2022 Interclub Results (HW vs UQ vs Lifecycle CCs)
- Details
- Hits: 780
Sat 11th June 2022 Nundah Results
D Grade Ladies - seperate race today
D grade Ladies Sprint for 1,2 & 3
D Grade
Well done to our hard working Treasurer and Elite Team Sponsor Joe Hughes for a great win in D grade!
C Grade Podiium (2 from 2 for Kyle Willis!)
C Grade Winner Kyle Willis
B Grade Podium
B grade sprint for 3rd place
A grade Podium
A Grade sprint finish
A grade - a great field and attacking riding!
F grade Roger and Lynda
Juniors Luca and Hamish
- Details
- Hits: 736
Sat 4th June 2022 Nundah Results
Thanks to the Nundah Corner Cafe and Bistro for boosting prize money for all grade today!
Hamilton Members please check here if you have nominated a roster date before entering your next race
Winner of the Random Cash Draw for Hamilton Members - Kim Rasker $100
B Grade
C Grade Points Race
D Grade
F Grade
Juniors
- Details
- Hits: 941
28th May 2022 Eimbah Handicap Results
Great handicapping by assistant handicapper Mark Croonen, with the first 55 riders finishing within 45 seconds of the Winner. Also great to see so many women racing.
Many thanks to all our volunteers -
Chief Commisaire
Paul Farrington
Signon/Finish/Marshalls/Vehicles
Thomas Rothlisberger
Andrew Peacock
Rob Frankland
Pierre Naude
Mark Tarrant
Paul Newman
Michael Scully
Martin Leech
First Aid: A1 First Aid
Martin Leech
First Aid: A1 First Aid
- Details
- Hits: 859
Sat 7th May 2022 Nundah Results
D Grade L-R Dave Parslow 2nd, Dean Whalley 1st, Tannae Rafter 3rd, Michael Edwards Prime
D Grade Ladies Luliana Rowan, Tannae Rafter, Katherine Cole
B Grade L-R Michael Archer 2nd, Liam Farrell 1st, Toby Hood 3rd, Robbie Mooy 4th & Prime
Juniors L-R Alvin 2nd, Kody 1st, Luca 3rd, Hamish 4th
- Details
- Hits: 853
30 Apr 2022 Soldiers Honour Handicap Results
Named in memory of those club members who made the supreme sacrifice in World Wars, the event is held on the weekend that falls closest to ANZAC day. This race has a very long history in the club, first being run in 1919.
Volunteers:
Handicapper: Mark Croonen
Chief Comm: John Madigan
Registration/Finish: Kim Rasker. Sarah Beames
Lead/Follow Vehicle: Sheldon Devantier. Mark Cane.
Corner Marshals: Adam Robinson. Hugh Fyson. Jason Kennedy.
Timekeeping/Results: Gary Alcorn
First Aid: A1 First Aid, Allisha Metcalfe.
- Details
- Hits: 1455
2022 Anzac Day Results
Thanks to all our hardworking volunteers and officials in difficult weather conditions!
photos courtesy of Kim Flesser
- Details
- Hits: 1194
Sat 9th April 2022 Elimbah Road Race Results
B Grade
C Grade
D Grade
D Grade Ladies
U15
Chief Commissaire John Chapman
- Details
- Hits: 1219
2nd April 2022 Nicol Jackson Ladies Day Results
We had a great day at Nundah for the Nicol Jackson Ladies Day. Neil Jackson came out to speak about Nicol, and Steve Shultz (Nick's Dad and close family friends) handed out some prizes.
A big field of 62 ladies across the grades had entered and the racing was lots of fun.
Thanks to Pushys for their generous donation of vouchers to the tune of $300, $200 & 100 for first to third. This plus the $100 first place cash prize meant there were some happy winners!
Thanks to all out volunteers for their help before and during the day, including cleaning the track ready for racing.
Photos thanks to Kim Flesser
Neil Jackson and Ladies Captain Ceran Nilsen
B Grade Women
C Grade Women
Ladies Come & Try Race
B Grade Ladies Podium
A Grade Ladies Race Winners
Our race day Volunteer Team
Mens Support Race A Grade podium
Mens Support Race B Grade Podium
Mens Support Race C Grade Podium
Mens Support Race D Grade Podium
- Details
- Hits: 1080
Saturday 26th March 2022 Woongoolba ITT Results
A Grade
B Grade
C Grade
D Grade
U 19
- Details
- Hits: 947
Sat 5th March 2022 Lakeside Reverse Hilltop Results
A Grade L-R Max Campbell 4th, Ryan Thomas 2nd, Declan Trezise 1st, Joe Perkins 3rd, Matthew Lambert Prime
A quality field of 36 riders made for a great A grade race!
B Grade
C Grade L-R Mark Tarrant 4th, Jack Vosten 2nd, Ren Han Tsen 1st, Will Masson 3rd, Roger McIntosh Prime - Great finish Ren!
D Grade L-R Toby Jones 2nd & Prime, Andrew Mohr 1st, Michael Scully 3rd , Juliana Rowan First Unplaced Lady, Mark Fielding 4th
- Details
- Hits: 864
Sat 19th Feb 2022 Lakeside Results
D Grade Podium (welcome back Michael Scully!)
D Grade Unplaced Ladies
C Grade Podium
C Grade Unplaced Ladies
B Grade Podium
A Grade Podium
- Details
- Hits: 3000
24 Sep 2017 Eric Hawkins Memorial and Support Races Results
A big thank you to Troy Hawkins, his family and friends for coming out for this race to remember his father. Troy has been very generous with prizes and trophies for this race, and we hope to build it up to become one of the favourite events riders look forward to each year.Eric Hawkins was a long time Hamilton rider with many great achievements who sadly passed away in 2014. Eric found himself on the podium at State and National levels riding as a Pro, He developed himself a reputation as a hard core madison rider on the track. Eric was a member of the the Caboolture Pro Club Committee for many years until the club eventually folded in 1982. The following year was when Eric and his youngest son Troy joined the Hamilton Wheelers. Eric was a valued and respected cyclist amongst his peers and took every opportunity to teach his son the way of the road and track. He competed in numerous team time trials and open races representing Hamilton Wheelers winning a swag of club championship medals. Eric continued to ride as a recreational cyclist until 2002.
- Details
- Hits: 2728
1st July 2017 Nundah Results
Thanks to our volunteers:
Chief Commissaire: Rene Lubbers
Assistant Commissaire:Darryl Baker
Signon/Marshalls:Jason Churchward, Marc Eden, Reuben Phillips, Lindy-Jo Free (for Nick), Gary Alcorn
First Aid:A1 First Aid
Junior B Marly (Handicap)
Junior C Rebecca (Handicap)
Womens C L-R Cherie Hodgson, Amanda Roosmalen, Hannah Richardson
Womens D - Stephanie Leech, Ali Thomas, Karyn Dawson, Andrea Alexander
D Grade Michael Wilkinson, Phil Gibson, Peter McDonald
C2 Liz Nelson, Noah Rosemann, Mark Hayes
C1 Kim L-R Kim Flesser, Emerson Saxil, Gary Ernst, Scott Slade, Rik Taylor
B2 L-R Megan Hall, Adam Williams, Romain Lovisco, Mark Whitelaw, Anthony Hartley
B1 L-R Blake Frost, Jack Landsberg, Mark Croonen, Daniel, Peter Williams
A L-R Andy Patten, Richard Brownhill, Jason Ford, Ismail Saeed
Junior B Marly (Handicap)
Junior C Rebecca (Handicap)
Womens C L-R Cherie Hodgson, Amanda Roosmalen, Hannah Richardson
Womens D - Stephanie Leech, Ali Thomas, Karyn Dawson, Andrea Alexander
D Grade Michael Wilkinson, Phil Gibson, Peter McDonald
C2 Liz Nelson, Noah Rosemann, Mark Hayes
C1 Kim L-R Kim Flesser, Emerson Saxil, Gary Ernst, Scott Slade, Rik Taylor
B2 L-R Megan Hall, Adam Williams, Romain Lovisco, Mark Whitelaw, Anthony Hartley
B1 L-R Blake Frost, Jack Landsberg, Mark Croonen, Daniel, Peter Williams
A L-R Andy Patten, Richard Brownhill, Jason Ford, Ismail Saeed
- Details
- Hits: 2914
June 3rd 2017 Nundah Results
Thanks to our volunteers:
Chief Commissaire:John Madigan
Assistant Commissaire: Rene Lubbers
Signon:Shaun O'Brien, Rik Taylor, Gary Alcorn
Marshalls: Mark Hayes, Michael Upton
Thanks to everyone who came out to support Womens Only Racing!
Junior B Ashton and Marly
Junior C Luke
Womens C L-R Amanda Roosmalen, Bridget Mallory, Catherine Scott, Sue Dingas
Womens D L-R Bronwyn May, Lyn Bridge, Ali Thomas, Sam Cary
D Grade L-R Roger Bower, Pete McDonald, Phil Gibson, Laurie Kelly
C1 Grade L-R Gary Ernst, Aaron Fisher, Mark Camilleri
B2 Grade L-R Daniel, Callum Dolby, Romain Lovisco, Mick Cole
B2 L-R Hugo Greenhill, James Ralph, Paul Robertson, Dave Wadsworth
A Grade L-R Mitch Neumann, Mick Bettany, Sam Volkers, Jordon Ross, Nick Miller
Thanks to everyone who came out to support Womens Only Racing!
Junior B Ashton and Marly
Junior C Luke
Womens C L-R Amanda Roosmalen, Bridget Mallory, Catherine Scott, Sue Dingas
Womens D L-R Bronwyn May, Lyn Bridge, Ali Thomas, Sam Cary
D Grade L-R Roger Bower, Pete McDonald, Phil Gibson, Laurie Kelly
C1 Grade L-R Gary Ernst, Aaron Fisher, Mark Camilleri
B2 Grade L-R Daniel, Callum Dolby, Romain Lovisco, Mick Cole
B2 L-R Hugo Greenhill, James Ralph, Paul Robertson, Dave Wadsworth
A Grade L-R Mitch Neumann, Mick Bettany, Sam Volkers, Jordon Ross, Nick Miller
- Details
- Hits: 2942
1st Oct 2017 Pinkenba ITT Results
Thanks to our volunteers:
Chief Commissaire: Saskia Deckers
Assistant Commissaire: Gordon Baudino
Dan Chalmers, Jo Sinclair, Stuart Morrison, Gary Alcorn, Matt Baxby
First Aid: A1 First Aid
B1 winners Dyane Hannan (First Lady), James Alexander (1st), Gary Reddacliff, Daniel (3rd)
B2 Winners L-R David Green (4th), Gary Madigan (3rd), Robert Cordle (1st), Jason Churchward (2nd), Ashleigh Elliott (9th & First Lady)
C1 Grade Col Howkins (3rd), Sue Dingas (2nd), Leah Roberts (1st)
More Articles ...
Subcategories
-
Club Results
Club Race Results